skip navigation
Eagles logo1
2015pmcrc logo

SCRC All-Stars Claim Men's Division Championship

03/13/2017, 10:15am EDT
By MTB

2017 St Pat's Rugby Tournament

the inaugural SCRC All-Star team competed in the 2017 St Pat's Rugby Tournament in Savannah, Georgia on March 11 and 12.  Playing in the Senior Men's Division, the team camp together to play some outstanding rugby on the weekend.  While only holding one selection camp and no practices the all-stars posted a 3-0 record to claim the division championship.  

Coaches
Marty Bradley, Tennessee
Ken Simmons, Florida
Gary Kent, Kentucky
Dave Codevilla, Tennessee
Danny Depperschmidt, Alabama

Ross Depperschmidt, Center, Alabama
Bobby Morgan, Flanker, Alabama
Heath Ross, Flanker, Alabama
Iggy Guisasola, Flyhalf, Alabama
Bobby Collins, Lock, Alabama
Shawn Dawley, Prop, Alabama
James Puente, Scrumhalf, Alabama
Caleb Strum, Wing, Alabama

Roger Williams, Prop, Florida
Kyle Burnett, Scrumhalf, Florida
Jake Lackovic, Wing, Ole Miss
CJ Leadingham, Center, Kentucky
Kyle Peterson, Flanker, Kentucky
Logan Butler, Flanker, Kentucky
Shaq Suber, Fullback, Kentucky
Anthony Mencini, #8, Kentucky

Cameron Massengill, Center, MS State
Dentay Daniels, Fullback, MS State
Ashton Yates, Lock, MS State
Josh Landon, #8, Tennessee
Dylan Craven, Flanker, Tennessee
Kerry Roberts, Lock, Tennessee
Keenan Kayser, Prop, Tennessee
David Nuckolls, Wing, Tennessee

Game 1

SCRC 54
Detroit Tradesmen II 12

1. Kayser
2. Landon
3. Dawley
4. Collins
5. Roberts
6. Craven
7. Peterson
8. Mencini
9. Burnett
10. Guisasola
11. Nuckolls
12. Depperschmidt
13. Leadingham
14. Lackovic
15. Suber

Rolling subs for this game so most players saw action.

Game 2

SCRC 68
Cleveland II 05 

1. Kayser
2. Landon
3. Williams
4. Yates
5. Roberts
6. Ross
7. Morgan
8. Butler
9. Puente
10. Burnett
11. Strum
12. Depperschmidt
13. Massengill
14. Daniels
15. Suber

Rolling subs for this game so most players saw action

Championship

SCRC 38
Rochester Aardvarks 0

1. Kayser
2. Landon
3. Dawley / Williams
4. Collins / Yates
5. Roberts / Craven
6. Morgan / Butler
7. Peterson / Ross
8. Craven / Mencini
9. Puente
10. Burnett
11. Nuckolls / Daniels
12. Depperschmidt / Leadingham
13. Leadingham / Massengill
14. Lackovic / Strum
15. Suber / Guisasola

Tournament Scoring Summary

Trys
4 Kyle Burnett
3 Bobby Morgan
3 James Puente
2 Ross Depperschmidt
2 Dentay Daniels
1 Shawn Dawley
1 Kerry Roberts
1 Cameron Massengill
1 Keenan Kayser
1 Dylan Craven
1 Logan Butler
1 Shaq Suber
1 CJ Leadingham
1 Iggy Guisasola
1 David Nuckolls

Kicks
10/14 CJ Leadingham
9/10 Kyle Burnett

Tag(s): Home  15s Competition  All Conference